Full Calendar of Events

Fixtures and other notable dates for the 2016 season are listed below.
Cheshire County Ladies Match dates & all Ladies Competitions are shown in bold.

Full Calendar of Events 2016:-
Date       Event
March        
Sunday   20th   World Club Championship, Prelims TBC.
Sunday   27th   World Club Championship, Prelims. Easter.
         
April        
Sunday   3rd   Junior Trials 1.30pm (Venue to be Announced).
Sunday   3rd   World Club Championship, Prelims TBC.
Sunday   10th   World Club Championship, Prelims TBC.
Saturday   16th   Brunner Cup 1st Round.
Sunday   17th   World Club Championship Final Day TBC.
Sunday   17th   BCGLBA Ladies Club Championship @ Venue: Todmorden, Yorkshire
Saturday   23rd   DeKnoop Cup 1st Round.
Sunday   24th   Cheshire v Wales, Home Venue: Monk Sports & Social Club. Away Venue: Gresford Colliery BC
         
May        
Sunday   1st   Senior County v Wales.
Saturday   7th   Brunner Cup 2nd Round.
Saturday   7th   BCGLBA Ladies Average Winners Classic @ Venue: Wrockwerdine Wood, Salop
Sunday   8th   Junior County v Warwick & Worcester.
Monday   9th   BCGBA J & J Isherwood entries to County Sec.
Saturday   14th   DeKnoop Cup 2nd Round.
Sunday   15th   Cheshire v North Midlands, Home Venue: Crosstown BC, Knutsford. Away Venue: Dunlop S&SC, Coventry
Saturday   21st   Cheshire Merit Qualifiers on or before this date.
Saturday   21st   BCGLBA Ladies Individual Merit Qualifier @ Venue: Budenbergs, Broadheath, Altrincham
Saturday   21st   BCGLBA Ladies Junior County Championship @ Venue: The Grange, Warrington
Sunday   22nd   Inter-League Championship 1st Round.
Saturday   28th   Norman Cup 1st Round.
Saturday    28th   BCGLBA Ladies Dorothy Piearce Memorial Pairs Qualifier @ Venue: United Services Club, Sale
         
June        
Wednesday   1st   BCGBA Veterans Merit Qualifier (Closing date 9th May).
Saturday   4th   Brunner Cup 3rd Round.
Sunday   5th   Senior County v Yorkshire.
Sunday   5th   Cheshire v North Warwickshire, Venue TBA
Saturday   11th   Norman Cup 2nd Round.
Sunday   12th   Junior County v Lancashire.
Tuesday   14th   BCGLBA Ladies Veterans County Championship @ Venue: Severnside Complex, Shropshire
Saturday   18th   DeKnoop Cup Quarter-Finals.
Sunday   19th   Inter-League Championship 2nd Round.
Mon - Fri   20th-24th   Isle of Man Bowls Festival.
Saturday   25th   Norman Cup Quarter-Finals.
Sunday   26th   Cheshire Senior Merit (Frodsham Area).
Sunday   26th   Cheshire Junior Merit (Frodsham Area).
Sunday   26th   Cheshire Bye
Sunday   26th   CCLBA Cheshire Ladies Pairs @ Venue: Grappenhall
         
July        
Saturday   2nd   DeKnoop Cup Semi-Finals.
Sunday   3rd   Senior County v Lancashire.
Wednesday   6th   BCGBA Jack & Jean Isherwood Final Venue TBC.
Thursday   7th   Vets County Championship Prelims TBC.
Saturday   9th   Brunner Cup Quarter-Finals.
Saturday   9th   BCGLBA Ladies Individual Merit Final @ Venue: Owley Wood, Weaverham, Northwich
Sunday   10th   Junior County Staffordshire.
Saturday   16th   BCGBA Centenary Mixed Prs Qualifying Rnd Venue TBC.
Saturday   16th   Norman Cup Semi-Finals.
Sunday   17th   Cheshire v North Derbyshire, Venue TBA
Saturday   23rd   Brunner Cup Semi-Finals. TBC
Sunday   24th   Inter-League Championship Quarter-Finals.
Saturday   30th   All England Senior Merit @ Llay Miners Wrexham.
         
August        
Saturday   6th   DeKnoop Cup Final.
Saturday   6th   CCLBA Cheshire Ladies Individual Merit @ Venue: Mere BC
Sunday   7th   BCGBA Senior County Semi-Finals TBC.
Sunday   7th   BCGBA Supplementary Senior Event @ Venue.
Sunday   7th   BCGLBA Ladies Section Play-Offs.
Sunday   7th   BCGLBA Ladies Mavis Deardon County Supplementary @ Venue: TBA
Thursday   9th   Vets County Championship Finals TBC.
Saturday   13th   Norman Cup Final.
Saturday   13th   All England Junior Merit Final @ Venue TBC.
Saturday   13th   BCGLBA Ladies Dorothy Piearce Memorial Pairs Final @ Venue: Longton BC, Preston
Sunday   14th   BCGBA Junior County Semi-Finals TBC
Sunday   14th   BCGBA Drakes Pride Junior Supplementary @Venue TBC.
Sunday   14th   Inter-League Championship Semi- & Final Day @ Venue TBC.
Saturday   20th   107th Brunner Cup Final.
Saturday   20th   BCGLBA Ladies Waterloo Cup
Sunday   21st   BCGLBA Ladies County Championship Final
Saturday   27th   BCGLBA Ladies Junior Merit Final @ Venue: TBA
         
September        
Sunday   4th   BCGBA Senior County Final.
Mon - Fri   5th-9th   Isle of Man Bowls Festival.
Saturday   24th   Champions of Champions Waterloo Blackpool.
Sunday   25th   BCGLBA Ladies Champions of Champions @ Venue: Waterloo, Blackpool.
         
October        
Saturday   1st   BCGBA Centenary Mixed Pairs @ Venue TBC.
Saturday   1st   CCLBA Presidents Day @ Venue: Flixton Ex-Servicemens Club
Saturday   29th   Cheshire AGM & Rules Revision Meeting Starting at 10am
 

For more information on none BCGLBA and CCLBA events refer to crowngreenbowls and cheshire-bowls.org